NYT

New York Times Company

Price

$72.37

return (12m)

40.71% Logo

p/e

30.73

p/bv

5.87

DIVIDEND YIELD

1.14%
graph

NYT price

Select period
Select period
New York Times Company
If you had invested
If you had invested
exposure
years ago
7 days
30 days
6 months
YTD
1 year
5 years
10 years
15 years
ago, you would now have *
ago, you would now have:
*
*This calculation reflects price variation only.

Return on Investment NYT

1 month
3 months
1 year
2 years
5 years
10 years
return
1 month
2.42%
3 months
-8.14%
1 year
40.71%
2 years
38.37%
5 years
73.99%
10 years
508.44%
Fundamental indicators

Fundamentals NYT

Check the fundamentals of New York Times Company shares.

Valuation

P/E
30.73
Sector 7.86
Industry 7.86
P/BV
5.87
Sector 2.07
Industry 2.07
P/Revenue (PSR)
4.05
Sector 2.16
Industry 2.16
EV/EBITDA
-
Sector -5,375,241.03
Industry -5,375,241.03
EV/EBIT
-
Sector -4,749,623.80
Industry -4,749,623.80
P/EBITDA
24.25
Sector 2.94
Industry 2.94
P/EBIT
30.15
Sector 1.60
Industry 1.60
P/Total Assets
4.11
Sector 0.98
Industry 0.98
P/Ativo Circ. Liq.
-
Sector -90.75
Industry -90.75
P/Cap.Giro
-
Sector -23.41
Industry -23.41
EPS
2.34
Sector 0.64
Industry 0.64
BVPS
12.23
Sector 10.00
Industry 10.00

Efficiency

Gross Margin
51.41%
Sector 31.59%
Industry 31.59%
EBITDA Margin
13.51%
Sector -179.71%
Industry -179.71%
EBIT Margin
10.23%
Sector -4.80%
Industry -4.80%
Operating Margin
16.32%
Sector 4.46%
Industry 4.46%
Net Profit Margins
13.18%
Sector 2.49%
Industry 2.49%
Giro Ativos
0.25
Sector 0.11
Industry 0.11

Profitability

ROE
19.10%
Sector 2.22%
Industry 2.22%
ROA
13.37%
Sector -1.07%
Industry -1.07%
ROIC
-
Sector -179.52%
Industry -179.52%

Dividends

Dividend yield
1.14%
Sector 0.62%
Industry 0.62%
Payout
35.03%
Sector 11.62%
Industry 11.62%

Debt

Current Ratio
-
Sector 1.12
Industry 1.12
Dívida Líquida/EBITDA
-
Sector -23,184,033.21
Industry -23,184,033.21
Dívida Líquida/EBIT
-
Sector -129.51
Industry -129.51
Dívida Líquida/Patrimônio
-
Sector -0.72
Industry -0.72
Dívida Bruta/Patrimônio
-
Sector 0.19
Industry 0.19
Equity/Assets
0.70
Sector 0.42
Industry 0.42
Liabilities/Assets
0.30
Sector 0.52
Industry 0.52

Growth

5Y Revenue CAGR
6.93%
Sector -
Industry -
5Y Earnings CAGR
11.69%
Sector -
Industry -
RETORNO DO INVESTIMENTO

FAIR VALUE OF New York Times Company ACCORDING TO BENJAMIN GRAHAM

Graham's Fair Value

The Fair Value formula was created by Benjamin Graham to identify stocks with appreciation potential or that are being traded for less than they are worth. Graham was one of the greatest investors in history and Warren Buffett’s mentor.

Current price

$72.37

Fair Value

$25.38

Upside Return potential.

-64.94%
Because it considers equity value in its calculation, this formula may not work well for technology companies.
This is not a buy/sell recommendation; the fair value calculation takes into account only the formula created by Benjamin Graham, published in the book The Intelligent Investor.
Histórico de indicadores fundamentalistas

Fundamentals NYT

Buy And Hold Investor Checklist

New York Times Company Buy And Hold Investor Checklist

Stock Comparison Tool

DRAG THE FRAME TO SEE MORE DATA
p/e p/bv ROE dy market
cap
net
margin
30.73 5.87 19.10% 1.14% $11.75 B 13.18%
Price

NYT Historical Dividends

current DY: 1.14%

5-year average DY: 0.90%

ABOUT

Logo New York Times Company

New York Times Company

Average Investor10 user rating

4.0 (1 people)

United States

United States

175 years

Founded: 1851

1967

Time since IPO - 59 years

6.000

Employees

Market cap

$11.75 billion

$11.75 billion

Net worth

$2.00 billion

$2,001,481,000.00

Assets

$2.86 billion

$2,859,351,000.00

Total Shares Outstanding

163.70 million

163,699,000

Average Daily Trading Volume

$2.56 million

$2,555,278.00

Sector

Others

Industry

Others

Shares

receitas e lucros

NYT revenue and profits

graph

PROFIT X PRICE NYT

Financials

Financial Results NYT

DRAG THE FRAME TO SEE MORE DATA
Financials

NYT cash flow

DRAG THE FRAME TO SEE MORE DATA
Ativos e Passivos

Asset, Revenue and Profit Growth - NYT

Pontos Relevantes

NYT balance sheet

DRAG THE FRAME TO SEE MORE DATA

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the price of New York Times Company (NYT) today?

A cotação de New York Times Company (NYT) hoje está em US$ 72.37, com uma variação de 40.71% em relação ao último ano. A cotação de New York Times Company (NYT) iniciou o ano negociando na casa dos US$ 69.82 e hoje está em US$ 72.37. Acompanhe o gráfico de cotação em tempo real, a cotação histórica de New York Times Company (NYT) e dados de ações do Ibovespa e mercados internacionais.

Quando New York Times Company (NYT) paga dividendos?

New York Times Company (NYT) distribuiu dividendos no último ano,in the months of January, April and July totalizando R$ 0.64. O Dividend Yield referente aos 12 últimos meses é de 1.14%.

Is New York Times Company (NYT) a good investment?

Atualmente, New York Times Company (NYT) está cotada a US$ 72.37, com um P/L de 30.73, representando um desvio de 3,429% em relação ao seu P/L médio histórico. No último ano, a ação apresentou uma variação de 40.71 em sua cotação e distribuiu US$ 0.64 em dividendos, resultando em um Dividend Yield de 1.14%. O retorno total do acionista foi de 40.71%.

Investors should keep in mind that past performance does not guarantee future results. This information is provided for educational purposes only and should not be considered investment advice.

How can I buy New York Times Company (NYT) stock?

Investir em ações de New York Times Company (NYT) pode ser feito de duas formas: comprando a stock uma empresa estrangeira e é atrelado ao dólar.

How much would 100 shares of New York Times Company (NYT) yield today?

A rentabilidade de New York Times Company (NYT) foi de 2.42% no último mês, 40.71% no último ano e 73.99% nos últimos 5 anos (já considerando valorização e dividendos).

Nos últimos 12 meses, a empresa pagou um total de US$ 0.82 em dividendos, um Dividend Yield de 1.14%.

Se você quisesse comprar 100 ações de New York Times Company (NYT) hoje, o investimento total seria de US$ 7,237.00, com base na cotação atual de US$ 72.37.

Based on historical performance, the investment would have grown to approximately:

  • Em 1 ano: US$ 10,183.18
  • Em 5 anos: US$ 12,591.66
  • Em 10 anos: US$ 44,032.80

Past performance does not guarantee future results. This content is for informational purposes only and should not be considered investment advice.